Article Search:         



Olive Defeats Mooney, Wins CGA Senior Match Play

May 21-25, 2002, Red Hawk Ridge Golf Course


by Colorado Golf Association - 5/25/2002


 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Olive of Broadmoor Golf Club (pictured) won his second consecutive CGA Senior Match Play title at Red Hawk Ridge Golf Course with a 2 and 1 victory over 2000 champion Patrick Mooney of Meridian Golf Club. Said Mooney after losing the match on the 17th hole with six birdies on his scorecard, "I played great, and only made a couple of mistakes. But you can't make mistakes against Olive, cause he doesn't make any." Olive was 2 up after nine holes, having matched Mooney's birdies on 8 and 9 to keep his lead. Mooney won the 10th hole with his third consecutive birdie, and made the match all square on the par-3 14th when Olive's put lipped all around the hole and stayed up. On 15, Olive made par to retake a 1 up lead when Mooney bogeyed, and held that lead going into the par-3 17th. Olive's tee shot stopped just two feet from the hole, and when Mooney's birdie putt slid past the hole, Olive tapped his in for a 2 and 1 victory. Olive has been the CGA Senior Player of the Year for the last five years, and is off to a strong start in 2002.

Mooney made the final match with a strong comeback victory in the semifinals over Ken Schweitzer of Eisenhower Golf Club. Mooney was 3 down with four holes to play, and came back to win in 19 holes. Olive made the final match by defeating Ronald Knapp of Pinery Country Club 2 and 1 in the semifinals.

In the Super Senior Division, Dan Dicker of Red Rocks Country Club won his first title by defeating Bert Welz of Columbine Country Club 1 up in a tightly contested final match.

Round of 64
John Olive, Broadmoor GC, def Randy Reed, Red Hawk Ridge GC, 4 and 2
William Coakley, Bear Creek GC, def Steve Bell, Denver CC, 4 and 3
Scott Peterson, Denver CC, def Jim Voigt, Red Hawk Ridge GC, 1 up
Roger Gunderson, Heather Ridge CC, def Ken Hansen, Saddle Rock GC, 2 up
Ronald Knapp, Pinery CC, def Lloyd Price, Legacy Ridge GC, 3 and 2
Jim Pierce, Pinery CC, def Michael Clark, Indian Peaks GC, 2 and 1
Stephen Barlow, Cherry Hills CC, def Rich Trout, Indian Tree GC, 6 and 4
Patrick Almdale, Hyland Hills GC, def Gary Potter, Denver CC, 3 and 2
Richard Ronning, Lakewood CC, def Steve Kopischke, Red Rocks CC, 2 and 1
William Iversen, Fort Collins CC, def John Boyles, The Pinery CC, 3 and 2
John King, Breckenridge GC, def Stuart Hoover, Wellshire GC, 4 and 3
Chuck Fisher, Golf Resources, def Gene Schroth, Breckenridge GC, 2 up
Bill Boyd, Highland Hills GC, def Peter Perry, South Suburban GC, 3 and 2
Patrick Mooney, Meridian GC, def Jeff Ploen, Inverness GC, 1 up
Ronald Holbeck, Perry Park CC, def Neil Hicks, Pinery CC, 1 up
Bob Luebben, Red Hawk Ridge GC, def Kirk Miller, Estes Park GC, 2 and 1
Gordon Pracko, Dalton Ranch GC, def Dennis Sobolik, Aurora Hills GC, 24 holes
Harry King, City Park Players Club, def Larry Pate, Fox Hollow GC, 4 and 3
Harry Johnson, Sonnenalp GC, def Raymond Starck, Ptarmigan CC, 5 and 3
Doug Jones, Tiara Rado GC, def Gary Cowan, Broadmoor GC, 3 and 2
Brady Hendren, Meridian GC, def Tom Bradford, Patty Jewett GC, 5 and 4
John Walla, Aspen GC, def Charlie Post, Plum Creek CC, 20 holes
Ben Barnes, Heatheridge CC, def Tom Gorton, Dalton Ranch GC, 3 and 1
Michael Grant, Twin Peaks GC, def Jack Quinlivan, Bear Creek GC, 20 holes
Rick Thorstad, Mira Vista GC, def Tom Gwin, City Park GC, 5 and 4
Mark Hasson, Pine Creek GC, def Ed McConnell, South Suburban GC, 20 holes
Ken Schweitzer, Eisenhower GC, def Richard Barg, Meadow Hills GC, 3 and 2
Jeff Wagner, Fox Hollow GC, def Dave Roylance, Saddle Rock GC, 1 up
Richard Griggs, Walking Stick GC, def David Gross, Flatirons GC, 1 up
Bill Hancock, Pine Creek GC, def Nord Zeidner, Collindale GC, 4 and 3
Greg Mokler, Fort Collins CC, def Richard Oh, Meridian GC, 4 and 3
Chris King, Cherry Hills CC, def Jerry Kidney, Overland Park GC, 1 up

Round of 32, Championship Division
John Olive, Broadmoor GC, def Harry Johnson, Sonnenalp GC, 4 and 2
Roger Gunderson, Heather Ridge CC, def Brady Hendren, Meridian GC, 6 and 5
Ronald Knapp, Pinery CC, def Michael Grant, Twin Peaks GC, 6 and 5
Patrick Almdale, Hyland Hills GC, def Doug Jones, Tiara Rado GC, 4 and 3
William Iversen, Fort Collins CC, def Gordon Pracko, Dalton Ranch GC, 3 and 2
John King, Breckenridge GC, def Harry King, City Park Players Club, 3 and 2
Chuck Fisher, Golf Resources, def Jeff Wagner, Fox Hollow GC, 21 holes
Patrick Mooney, Meridian GC, def Chris King, Cherry Hills CC, 2 and 1
Bob Luebben, Red Hawk Ridge GC, def Stephen Barlow, Cherry Hills CC, 3 and 2
John Walla, Aspen GC, def Jim Pierce, Pinery CC, 7 and 5
Ben Barnes, Heatheridge CC, def Scott Peterson, Denver CC, 1 up
Rick Thorstad, Mira Vista GC, def Richard Ronning, Lakewood CC, 3 and 2
Mark Hasson, Pine Creek GC, def William Coakley, Bear Creek GC, 1 up
Ken Schweitzer, Eisenhower GC, def Bill Boyd, Highland Hills GC, 2 and 1
Richard Griggs, Walking Stick GC, def Ronald Holbeck, Perry Park CC, 3 and 2
Greg Mokler, Fort Collins CC, def Bill Hancock, Pine Creek GC, 5 and 4

Results of Round of 16, Championship Division (a.m.)
John Olive, Broadmoor GC, def Richard Griggs, Walking Stick GC, 5 and 4
William Iversen, Fort Collins CC, def Rick Thorstad, Mira Vista GC, 3 and 2
Ronald Knapp, Pinery CC, def Greg Mokler, Fort Collins CC, 3 and 2
Chuck Fisher, Golf Resources, def Roger Gunderson, Heather Ridge CC, 2up
Patrick Mooney, Meridian GC, def Mark Hasson, Pine Creek GC, 19 holes
Patrick Almdale, Hyland Hills GC, def Bob Luebben, Red Hawk Ridge GC, 7 and 6
Ken Schweitzer, Eisenhower GC, def Ben Barnes, Heatheridge CC, 1 up
John Walla, Aspen GC, def John King, Breckenridge GC, 4 and 3

Results of Quarterfinal Round, Championship Division (p.m.)
John Olive, Broadmoor GC, def William Iversen, Fort Collins CC, 1 up
Ronald Knapp, Pinery CC, def Chuck Fisher, Golf Resources, 3 and 2
Patrick Mooney, Meridian GC, def Patrick Almdale, Hyland Hills GC, 4 and 3
Ken Schweitzer, Eisenhower GC, def John Walla, Aspen GC, 4 and 3

Semifinal Round, Championship Division (a.m.)
John Olive, Broadmoor GC, def Ronald Knapp, Pinery CC, 2 and 1
Patrick Mooney, Meridian GC, def Ken Schweitzer, Eisenhower GC, 19 holes

Final Round, Championship Division (p.m.)
John Olive, Broadmoor GC, def Patrick Mooney, Meridian GC, 2 and 1


Results Round of 16, Super Senior Flight
Bill Holmes, Boulder CC, def Joe Morrill, Club at Cordillera, 4 and 2
Jim Collins, CC at Castle Pines, def Roy Dietz, Meridian GC, 2 and 1
Phill Word, Pinehurst CC, def Thomas Breunich, Salida GC, 2 and 1
Dan Dicker, Red Rocks CC, def Ron Chase, GC Colorado, 8 and 6
William Bogdanoff, South Suburban GC, def Jack Bradbury, Cherry Hills CC, 2 and 1
Dick Schmaltz, Walking Stick GC, def Bob Campiglia, Glenwood Springs GC, 3 and 2
Bert Welz, Columbine CC, def Jim Rodgers, Indian Tree GC, 5 and 4
Don Miller, Country Club of Colorado, def Samuel Battaglia, Bear Creek GC, 1 up

Results Quarterfinal Round, Super Senior Flight
Bill Holmes, Boulder CC, def Phill Word, Pinehurst CC, 1 up
Dan Dicker, Red Rocks CC, def Jim Collins, CC at Castle Pines, 1 up
Bert Welz, Columbine CC, def Dick Schmaltz, Walking Stick GC, 4 and 3
Don Miller, Country Club of Colorado, def William Bogdanoff, South Suburban GC, 19 holes

Results Semifinal Round, Super Senior Flight
Dan Dicker, Red Rocks CC, Bill Holmes, Boulder CC, 4 and 2
Bert Welz, Columbine CC, def Don Miller, Country Club of Colorado, 3 and 2

Final Round, Super Senior Flight
Dan Dicker, Red Rocks CC, def Bert Welz, Columbine CC, 1 up
 

Go to CGA Senior Match Play Results Archive




Article Search: