Article Search:         



Rudden, Moore Defend CGA Net Four-Ball Title

May 8-9, 2001, Red Hawk Ridge Golf Course


by Colorado Golf Association - 5/9/2001


The team of Carrol Moore and Tim Rudden (pictured) of Sunset Golf Course fired a first round 58, then backed it with a final round 63 for a total of 121 to defend their Open Division title in the CGA Net Four-Ball Championship at Red Hawk Ridge Golf Course. Eric Jaeger of Thorncreek Golf Course teamed up with Paul Rosas of J.F. Kennedy Golf Course to take second place at 123. Third place was captured by James Snyder of Collindale Golf Course and Charles Harder of Fort Collins Country Club at 125.

In the Senior Division, Tim Schultz and Tom Kundinger (pictured right) of Denver Country Club fired a final round 61 for a total of 124 to take the Senior title. Two strokes back at 126 was the team of Mark Achziger of Greeley Country Club and Rob Baldwin of Fort Morgan Golf Club. The team of Charles Stevens of Aurora Hills Golf Course and Ron Scholes of Pinehurst Country Club came in at 127 to take third.


OPEN DIVISION
121 - Carrol Moore, Sunset GC, Tim Rudden, Sunset GC, 58-63
123 - Eric Jaeger, Thorncreek GC, Paul Rosas, J.F. Kennedy GC, 61-62
125 - James Snyder, Collindale GC, Charles Harder, Ft. Collins CC, 62-63
126 - Jerry Holder, Tiara Rado GC, Jim Mulstay, Inverness GC, 64-62
127 - Greg McDonald, Coal Creek GC, Keith Hugenberg, Thorncreek GC, 62-65
129 - Richard Griggs, Walking Stick GC, Tom Gallant, Walking Stick GC, 67-62
129 - Roger Miller, Salida GC, Pat Stanton, Breckenridge GC, 65-64
130 - Dick Simpson, Pinery CC, Ron Martin, Pinery CC, 65-65
130 - Rusty Bailey, Southridge GC, Brian Brown, Collindale GC, 66-64
131 - Rick Larson, Saddle Rock GC, Jon Lindstrom, Saddle Rock GC, 67-64
132 - Edgar Hunt, Mira Vista GC, John Batug, Mira Vista GC, 69-63
132 - Todd Miklos, Collindale GC, Bill Werst, Collindale, 67-65
132 - Ken Hansen, Saddle Rock GC, Doug Knight, Saddle Rock GC, 68-64
132 - Kary Kaltenbacher, Glenmoor CC, Michael Mahanes, Lone Tree GC, 65-67
133 - Bill Boyd, Highland Hills GC, Mike Sullivan, Highland Hills GC, 71-62
133 - Matt Bancroft, Collindale GC, Don Braun, Collindale GC, 64-69
134 - Danny Wyrick, Fox Hollow GC, Steven Thorne, Fox Hollow GC, 67-67
135 - Bruce Pelon, Riverdale GC, Mark Kaiser, Riverdale GC, 69-66
136 - James Getson, Murphy Creek GC, Brad Grattan, The Ridge at CPN, 67-69
137 - Kyle Snyder, GC Colorado, Aaron Kellough, GC Colorado, 71-66


SENIOR DIVISION

124 - Tim Schultz, Denver CC, Tom Kundinger, Denver CC, 63-61
126 - Mark Achziger, Greeley CC, Rob Baldwin, Fort Morgan GC, 63-63
127 - Charles Stevens, Aurora Hills GC, Ron Scholes, Pinehurst CC, 60-67
128 - Allen Vean, Bear Creek GC, Frank Cimmino, Bear Creek GC, 62-66
129 - Clark Fassett, Fox Hill CC, Ted Schey III, Fox Hill CC, 64-65
129 - Roger Ford, Saddle Rock GC, Don Kasper, Inverness GC, 63-66
129 - Ron Ratkovich, Indian Peaks GC, Don Shupe, Wellshire GC, 63-66
130 - Tim Henning, Greeley CC, Charles Bush, Highland Hills GC, 66-64
130 - Don Sager, Fox Hollow GC, George Hall, Fox Hollow GC, 63-67
130 - Gary Elm, Englewood GC, Dana Elm, Englewood GC, 59-71
131 - Ron Tudor, Woodmoor Pines CC, Dick Zane, Woodmoor Pines CC, 69-62
131 - Joe Aschenbrenner, Highland Hills GC, Len Varriano, Highland Hills GC, 68-63
131 - Duncan Roberts, Bear Creek GC, Albert Walkup, Hyland Hills GC, 62-69
132 - Jerry Rehkow, Aurora Hills GC, Bruce Miller, Aurora Hills GC, 67-65
132 - Jimmy Denton, Lone Tree GC, Merril Hval, Lone Tree GC, 65-67
132 - Len Guida, Indian Tree GC, Larry McGinley, Indian Tree GC, 64-68
133 - Aaron Parkhurst, Eaton CC, Thurman Wright, Eaton CC, 68-65
133 - Herb Jara, The Meadows GC, Ron McCloskey, Fox Hollow GC, 67-66
133 - George Munger, Raccoon Creek GC, Ray Nalty, Foothills GC, 67-66
133 - Al Linton, Fox Hill CC, Larry Ayers, Fox Hill CC, 66-67
134 - Gene Yahn, Aurora Hills GC, Jack Lynch, Aurora Hills GC, 69-65
134 - Don Anderson, Highland Hills GC, Harlan Sorensen, Highland Hills GC, 68-66
134 - Bob Brown, Walking Stick GC, Homer Strain, Walking Stick GC, 65-69
134 - Dick Schmaltz, Walking Stick GC, Ken Ask, Pueblo City Park GC, 64-70
135 - Bob Sandry, Highland Hills GC, Jim Shovlin, Highland Hills GC, 66-69
135 - Dale Einspahr, Lake Abor GC, Frank Kanary, Lake Arbor GC, 66-69
136 - John Mullin, lake Arbor GC, Daryle Billinger, Lake Arbor GC, 67-69
136 - Pat Swenson, Eaton CC, Chuck Ahlbrecht, Pinery CC, 67-69
137 - Dick Johnson, Aurroa Hills GC, Ray Best, Aurora Hills GC, 71-66
138 - Jack Baird, Indian Peaks GC, Jim Bowers, Indian Peaks GC, 72-66
139 - Jerry Melaragno, Fox Hill CC, Woody Palasek, Fox Hill CC, 72-67
139 - Phil Doe, Englewood GC, Val Rohde, Meadows GC, 71-68
140 - James Quinn, Indian Tree GC, Marlon Osborne, Indian Tree GC, 71-69
140 - Scott Marshall, Hyland Hills GC, Mel Gardner, Loveland GC, 67-73
141 - Wallace Brinkman, Highland Hills GC, Dale Jarman, Highland Hills GC, 67-74
142 - John South, Fox Hill CC, Tom Mason, Fox Hill CC, 70-72
142 - John Dernovish, Indian Tree GC, George Dean, Indian Tree GC, 67-75
147 - Dave Bell, Fox Hollow GC, Chet Baker, The Meadows GC, 74-73
 

Go to CGA Net Four-Ball Results Archive




Article Search: