Article Search:         



Shinaut and Lamothe Take CGA Two-Man Title

June 4-5, 2002, Golf Club at Redlands Mesa


by Colorado Golf Association - 6/5/2002


The team of Tyson Shinaut and Scotty Lamothe (pictured) of the Pinery Country Club held on the earn a two-stroke victory in the CGA State Two-Man Championship at the award-winning Golf Club at Redlands Mesa in Grand Junction. Shinaut and Lamothe fired a strong 64 in the first round, then held on for a 75 in the final round to take the title at 139. Columbine Country Club’s John Hayes and James Kurtenbach (CSU teammates) finished at 141 in a tie for second with CU’s Kane Webber and Matt Zions.

In the Senior Division, Bill Boyd and Bob Heiny of Highland Hills Golf Course took the title in a three-way playoff over Scott Peterson and Kelly Crone of Denver Country Club and Richard Oh and Pat Mooney of meridian Golf Club.


OPEN DIVISION

139 - Team: 23: Tyson Shinaut, Pinery CC, Scotty Lamothe, Pinery CC, 64-75
141 - Team: 16: John Hayes, Columbine CC, James Kurtenbach, Columbine CC, 68-73
141 - Team: 7: Kane Webber, Sunset Golf Course, Matthew Zions, Ridge at Castle Pines North, 67-74
142 - Team: 20: Jeff Hanson, Sunset GC, Chad Hanson, Sunset GC, 70-72
145 - Team: 5: Mike Glaesel, Hyland Hills GC, Patrick Bowe, Hyland Hills GC, 73-72
148 - Team: 4: Owen Ellis, Flatirons GC, Joseph Young, Flatirons GC, 72-76
148 - Team: 11: Rick Peterson, Rifle Creek GC, Luke Antonelli, Rifle Creek GC, 71-77
148 - Team: 2: Brett Tobyne, Bear Creek GC, Kevin Stadler, Bear Creek GC, 69-79
149 - Team: 24: Chris Rayl, CC of Colorado, Matt Marino, Country Club of Colorado, 71-78
151 - Team: 14: Joe Frey, Green Valley Ranch GC, Bill Boncosky, Green Valley Ranch GC, 71-80
152 - Team: 1: Russell Roehrkasse, Colo. Springs CC, Christopher Roehrkasse, Colo. Springs CC, 75-77
153 - Team: 12: Travis Morton, Englewood GC, Chris Smith, Lincoln Park GC, 75-78
154 - Team: 3: Dean Clapp, Meadow Hills GC, Kevin Walden, Meadow Hills GC, 72-82
155 - Team: 17: Scott Crone, Pinehurst CC, Bob Schuler, Pinehurst CC, 74-81
156 - Team: 8: Tim Dixon, Trinidad GC, Mike Dixon, Trinidad GC, 71-85
156 - Team: 21: Josey Brinkley, Lincoln Park GC, Philip Williams, Lincoln Park GC, 77-79
157 - Team: 19: Joe Distefano, Telluride GC, Craig Hesse, Telluride Ski &Golf Club, 73-84
158 - Team: 30: Kary Kaltenbacher, Glenmoor CC, Steve Vogt, Glenmoor CC, 76-82
159 - Team: 31: Jeff Philippe, The Pinery CC, Stephen Hershey, Pinery CC, 74-85
160 - Team: 13: Thomas English, Eisenhower GC, Tom Mesch, Lakewood Country Club, 77-83
161 - Team: 15: Chris Hemerson, Meadow Hills GC, John Applegate, Saddle Rock GC, 79-82
161 - Team: 27: Kronin Kelley, Rolling Hills CC, Joe Stavast, Rolling Hills CC, 79-82
162 - Team: 18: Rick Valore, Saddle Rock GC, Greg Thompson, Saddle Rock GC, 73-89
163 - Team: 25: Scott Burroughs, Pinehurst CC, Jim Robb, Pinehurst CC, 80-83
166 - Team: 26: James Downey, Lake Valley Golf Club, Mark Butler, Lake Valley Golf Club, 77-89
168 - Team: 28: Mark Barkley, Highlands Ranch GC, James Barker, Highlands Ranch GC, 82-86
169 - Team: 22: Matt Henderson, Inverness GC, Tyler Capps, Inverness Golf Club, 79-90

 

SENIOR DIVISION

146 - Team: 32: Boyd, Bill, Highland Hills GC, Heiny, Bob, Highland Hills GC, 69-77
146 - Team: 40: Peterson, Scott, Denver CC, Crone, Kelly, Denver Country Club, 69-77
146 - Team: 1: Oh, Richard, Meridian GC, Mooney, Patrick, Meridian GC, 71-75
147 - Team: 11: Melvin, Chuck, Lake Valley GC, Christie, Mike, Saddle Rock GC, 71-76
147 - Team: 27: Post, Charlie, Plum Creek GC, Gunderson, Roger, Heather Ridge CC, 69-78
147 - Team: 37: Brown, Jim, Fox Hill CC, Schey, David, Fox Hill CC, 71-76
148 - Team: 31: Tasker, Jeff, Aspen Glen GC, Leach, Randy, Aspen Glen GC, 72-76
149 - Team: 26: Pierce, Jim, Pinery CC, Knapp, Ronald, Pinery CC, 74-75
150 - Team: 39: Bell, Steve, Denver Country Club, Mastalir, M.J., Castle Pines GC, 71-79
151 - Team: 4: Peloquin, Jim, River Valley Ranch GC, Houg, Jim, River Valley Ranch GC, 74-77
152 - Team: 10: Potter, Gary, Denver CC, Bauers, Bob, Boulder CC, 75-77
153 - Team: 23: Jones, Doug, Tiara Rado GC, Campiglia, Bob, Glenwood Springs GC, 75-78
153 - Team: 33: Buescher, Bernard, Bookcliff CC, Sherwood, Norm, Bookcliff CC, 75-78
154 - Team: 28: Voigt, Jim, Red Hawk Ridge GC, Andrews, Bob, Red Hawk Ridge GC, 72-82
155 - Team: 21: Jobin, Mike, Denver CC, Kundinger, Tom, Denver CC, 76-79
156 - Team: 35: Trompeter, Mike, Columbine CC, Sherrill, Bob, Columbine CC, 76-80
156 - Team: 17: Cowan, Gary, Broadmoor GC, Sigwart, Ray, Broadmoor Golf Club, 75-81
156 - Team: 22: Kaiser, John, The Meadows GC, Gragg, Steve, The Meadows GC, 77-79
157 - Team: 30: Quinlivan, Jack, Bear Creek GC, Hotchkiss, Jim, Bear Creek GC, 74-83
157 - Team: 3: Welz, Bert, Columbine CC, Battaglia, Samuel, Bear Creek GC, 77-80
157 - Team: 41: King, John, Breckenridge GC, Kidney, Jerry, Overland Park GC, 74-83
157 - Team: 12: Holmes, Bill, Boulder CC, Word, Phill, Pinehurst CC, 75-82
159 - Team: 18: Peden, Ron, Meridian GC, Hendren, Brady, Meridian GC, 76-83
160 - Team: 8: Somma, Michael, GC at Redlands Mesa, Baughman, Don, Tiara Rado GC, 75-85
163 - Team: 5: Rodgers, Jim, Indian Tree GC, Harder, Bob, Indian Tree GC, 76-87
165 - Team: 2: Jacobson, Randy, Conquistador GC, Cunningham, Dean, Conquistador GC, 82-83
165 - Team: 19: Pate, Larry, Fox Hollow GC, Manzi, Jack, Fox Hollow GC, 80-85
167 - Team: 7: Schuler, Bill, Heather Ridge CC, Williams, Les, Fox Hill CC, 79-88
168 - Team: 15: Trujillo, George, Elmwood GC, Blagg, Dave, Elmwood GC, 80-88
169 - Team: 20: Lorhammer, Donn, Redlands Mesa GC, Banks, Duane, Redlands Mesa GC, 82-87
170 - Team: 6: Persinger, Jack, Indian Peaks GC, Clark, Michael, Indian Peaks GC, 79-91
183 - Team: 29: Coyer, Steven, Eagle Springs GC, Arnold, Andy, Eagle Springs GC, 87-96 
 

Go to CGA Two-Man Team Results Archive




Article Search: